Privacy policy

LangStart International is a SAS with capital of €8,000, registered in the Paris Trade and Companies Register under number: 919 108 860.

The head office is located at 9 rue des Colonnes, 75002, Paris.

Siret no.: 91910886000017

Registration number for travel and holiday operators: IM075220041.

Professional liability insurance underwritten by HISCOX SA, 38 Avenue de l’Opéra, 75002 Paris.

Financial guarantee provided by : A.P.S.T, 15 avenue Carnot, 75017 Paris

LangStart International (” LangStart International “, ” we “, ” us ” and ” our “) and our partners respect your privacy.

Please read this privacy policy carefully to understand how your personal data is collected, processed and stored when you use this LangStart International website, which can be accessed via the url https://www.langstart-international.com.

All personal data collected on this website is processed under the responsibility of the company LangStart InternationalSASU with share capital of €8,000, registered with the Paris Trade and Companies Registry under number 919108860, and headquartered at 9 Rue des Colonnes, 75002 Paris, France.

LangStart International is therefore responsible for processing personal data.

This privacy policy describes :

  1. How LangStart International uses your personal data
  2. How LangStart International shares your personal data
  3. How LangStart International protects your personal data
  4. Where LangStart International hosts and transfers your personal data
  5. How you can exercise your rights regarding your personal data
  6. Updates to the privacy policy
  7. How to contact us

I. How toreach LangStart International uses your personal data

LangStart International may use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Publish and manage your opinions and/or comments left on the website
  • Respond to your contact request from our website

The processing of your personal data is carried out as part of a pre-contractual contact process. This processing is based on your consent to be contacted in order to discuss our offers and obtain a quote. You may withdraw this consent at any time and request that we delete your information and stop contacting you.

II. How to LangStart International shares your personal data

Within LangStart International, and with regard to each processing purpose, personal data concerning you is collected, processed and stored by authorized LangStart International personnel, solely within the scope of their respective competences, and in particular by the customer service, marketing and IT departments.

We do not share personal data with other companies, organizations and individuals, unless one of the following circumstances applies:

(1 ) Sharing with prior consent: after obtaining your consent, LangStart International will share the information you have authorized with the specific third parties or categories of third parties indicated when your consent was obtained.

(2) Sharing with our service providers: LangStart International may also disclose your information to companies that perform services for us or on our behalf. These service providers include companies that provide IT services, such as our hosting provider or e-mail service provider, delivery services for our products, or marketing activities on our behalf. These service providers may use your information solely for the purpose of providing services to you on behalf of LangStart International.

(3) In fulfillment of a legal obligation, sharing in accordance with laws and regulations LangStart International may share your information as required by laws and regulations, to resolve legal disputes, or as required by judicial or administrative authorities under the law.

LangStart International will ensure the legality of any sharing of personal data by entering into data processing agreements with companies with whom your personal data is shared, obliging them to comply with this privacy policy and to take appropriate security and confidentiality measures when processing personal data.

III. How to LangStart International protects your privacy

LangStart International attaches great importance to the security of your personal data and has adopted industry standard practices to protect your personal data from unauthorized access, disclosure, use, modification, damage or loss.

We have taken all necessary precautions to ensure the security and confidentiality of your data, and in particular to prevent it from being distorted, damaged or communicated to unauthorized persons.

LangStart International has also adopted the following organizational measures:

(1) We take reasonable and practicable steps to ensure that personal data collected is as minimal and relevant as necessary, having regard to the purposes for which it is processed.

(2) We will keep your personal data only for as long as is strictly necessary for the purposes for which it is to be processed, unless the retention of your data is required or permitted by law. By way of example, we retain data relating to the execution of your orders for the length of time required by law to keep accounting records, i.e. a maximum of 10 years from the fiscal year in question.

(3) We deploy access control mechanisms to ensure that only authorized personnel can access your personal data.

In the event of a personal data breach, LangStart International will comply with the legal and regulatory requirements applicable to the notification of personal data breaches to the competent supervisory authorities and/or the persons concerned.

IV. Where LangStart International hosts and transfers your personal data

Your personal data will be hosted by our hosting provider, o2switch, located in France.

Certain third parties to whom we communicate your personal data are located in countries outside the European Union, and in particular in Canada, the United States, England, Argentina, …

When products available for sale on the website are delivered by resources located in countries outside the European Union, we may transfer your personal data to these countries. It may also happen that service providers access your data on our behalf in order to provide us with a specific service and are located in countries outside the European Union.

Where such transfers exist, we ensure that these transfers of personal data are governed by the applicable regulations in order to ensure an adequate level of data protection, either by an adequacy decision of the European Commission, or through legal instruments such as data transfer contracts incorporating the European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses.

If you have any queries about the recipients and transfers of data outside the European Union, please contact us at the addresses given in the “How to contact us” section below.

V. How you can manage your rights regarding your personal data

You have the right to access, rectify, delete, limit and object to the processing of your personal data, as well as the right to define directives concerning the fate of your data after your death and the right to the portability of your personal data.

You may contact us at any time at the addresses indicated in the “How to contact us” section below in order to exercise your rights with regard to personal data under the conditions laid down by the applicable regulations. You must indicate which right you wish to exercise and all the details necessary for us to respond to your request.

These rights are exercised in accordance with applicable regulations.

  • The right of access means that you can ask us at any time to tell you whether we are processing personal data about you and, if so, to tell you what personal data is involved and the characteristics of the processing operation(s) carried out.
  • The right of rectification means that you can ask us to rectify your personal data if it is inaccurate. You may also request that your personal data, if incomplete, be completed insofar as this is relevant to the purpose of the processing in question.
  • The right to erasure means that you can ask for your personal data to be erased in particular when:
  • Their retention is no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected;
  • Your personal data is processed on the basis of your consent, you wish to withdraw this consent, and there is no other legal basis for processing;
  • You have objected to the processing of your personal data and would therefore like them to be deleted;
  • Your personal data has been processed unlawfully;
  • Your personal data must be deleted to comply with a legal obligation under either European Union law or French law.
  • The right to restriction means that you can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data:
  • When you dispute the accuracy of your personal data for a period of time that allows us to verify its accuracy;
  • If you would prefer to limit the processing of your personal data rather than have it completely erased, please contact us;
  • When we no longer need your personal data for processing purposes, but it is still required for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims;
  • If you have objected to the processing of your personal data and would like us to restrict processing for a period that allows us to check whether the legitimate reason you are invoking is justified.

Limitation of processing means that the processing of your personal data is limited to the storage of your personal data. We will then carry out no further operations on the personal data in question.

  • The right to object means that you may object to the processing of your personal data, where such processing is based on the pursuit of LangStart International’s legitimate interests. The right to object can be exercised subject to justification of a legitimate reason relating to your particular situation. We will then cease the processing in question unless there are legitimate and compelling grounds for continuing it in accordance with the applicable regulations.
  • The right to define directives concerning the fate of your data after your death allows you to make known your instructions concerning the conservation, deletion and communication of your personal data after your death.
  • The right to portability means that you can ask us, under the conditions laid down by the applicable regulations, to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to transmit them to you, or to ask us to transmit them directly to a third party of your choice where this is legally and technically possible.

When we process your personal data on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting the addresses indicated in the “How to contact us” section or by clicking on the unsubscribe link in each of our communications.

However, the withdrawal of your consent does not affect the validity of the processing carried out prior to this withdrawal.

VI. Updates to this privacy policy

LangStart International reserves the right at any time to modify or update, in whole or in part, this privacy policy, due to changes in applicable regulations on the protection of personal data or data processing.

Any substantial modification of the privacy policy will be notified to you by e-mail when you have provided us with a valid e-mail address and will be published on the website. We recommend that you regularly read this privacy policy so that you are fully aware of our commitments in terms of security and protection of your personal data.

VII. How to contact us

If you have any questions, comments or suggestions, please contact us by visiting the contact us page or by submitting them to info@langstart-international.com.

Or by post to 9 Rue des Colonnes, 75002 Paris, France.

If you are not satisfied with LangStart International’s response to a request to exercise your rights in accordance with Article V above, or if you wish to report a breach of the applicable data protection regulations, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the CNIL by post (CNIL – 3 Place de Fontenoy – TSA 80715 – 75334 PARIS CEDEX 07) or on its website (www.cnil.fr), or with the data protection authority of the country in which you usually live or work.